REGULAR ACTIVITIES

Monday

Wriggle & Rhyme                          (term time only)   09:00 - 12:00    Austin Room

Baby multi-sensory play and movement.

Contact:- Rebecca Miskell                                                     Mobile:- 07909 515411

r a m i s k e l l@icloud.com                                                                                       

 

Tai Chi                                (except Bank Holidays)   09:30 - 10:45         Main Hall

for local people aged 50+ as part of a health promotion initiative.

Contact:- Janet Murray                                                                Tel:- 01200 440523

s c r u b b e r s 2 0 0 1@aol.com                                                                               

 

Northern Dance                             (term time only)   16:00 - 19:00    Austin Room

provides ballet, tap, modern, street and musical theatre from age 3 upwards.

Contact:- Carly Begg                                                             Mobile:- 07975 620462

c b e g g@hotmail.co.uk                                                                                            

 

Whalley Rainbow                           (term time only)   17:00 - 18:00         Main Hall

Contact:- Nicola Sant                                                                   Tel:- 01254 825919

n i c o l a s a n t@hotmail.co.uk                                             Mobile:- 07879 643034

 

Partycise                                               (whole year)   18:15 - 19:15         Main Hall

80s club-themed fitness class using disco lights and glow sticks.

Contact:- Mathew McGlone                                                   Mobile:- 07504 925702

b l a c k b u r n d a n c e a c a d e m y c e o@gmail.com                                                           

 

Zumba Loco NW                                 (whole year)   19:30 - 20:30         Main Hall

Latin based exercise fitness party.

Contact:- Beverley Dickenson                                                        Tel:- 01254 824554

z u m b a.l o c o.n w@live.co.uk                                              Mobile:- 07815 550073

Tuesday

Wood Carving                                     (whole year)   09:00 - 12:00    Austin Room

Meeting of men & women interested in wood-carving to share ideas & work together.

Contact:- Peter Kenyon                                                               Tel:- 01254 885595

p j k e n y o n@talktalk.net

 

Bilingua Sing                                        (whole year)   09:30 - 12:30         Main Hall

Bilingual singing, music sensory and movement classes for babies & young children..

Contact:- Kirsty Burrows                                                             Tel:- 01282 870931

k i r s ty@b i l i n g u a s i n g.com                                        Mobile:- 07725 211990

 

Zumba                                                  (whole year)   18:15 - 19:15         Main Hall

Latin based exercise fitness party.

Contact:- Beverley Dickenson                                                        Tel:- 01254 824554

z u m b a.l o c o.n w@live.co.uk                                              Mobile:- 07815 550073

 

Life Drawing                                  (term time only)   18:30 - 21:30    Austin Room

Group of local artists who meet to draw life models. We are not a taught class.

Contact:- Jean Holt                                                                      Tel:- 01254 824825

j e a n.h o l t@j e a n h o l t.co.uk                                          Mobile:- 07709 259237

 

St Andrew's Scottish Dancing       (term time only)   19:30 - 22:00         Main Hall

Teaching Scottish Country Dancing.

Contact Marion Clark                                                                  Tel:- 01254 237107

m a z c l a r k 2 9@gmail.com

Wednesday

Learning through Play                  (term time only)   09:00 - 12:00         Main Hall

Parent and toddler group

Contact:- Jo-Ann Murphy                                                               Tel:- 01254 823390

c r o s s l e y.m u r p h y@btinternet.com                              Mobile:- 07793 822175

 

Yoga Live                                             (whole year)   12:30 - 14:00    Austin Room

Yoga for all abilities and ages. Beginners welcome.

Contact:- Blair Read                                                                      Tel:- 07511 591880

l i v e y o g a u k@gmail.com                                                                                    

 

Live Fit                                                 (whole year)   17:45 - 19:30         Main Hall

Body transformation Group. Diet discussion and fitness class.

Contact:- Tamsin Deasey                                                             Tel:- 07734 648566

t a m s i n d e a s e y@hotmail.com

 

Ballet Fitness                                        (whole year)   19:00 - 20:00    Austin Room

Adult Ballet Fitness, Conditioning Workout for people with no dance experience.

Contact:- Cheryl O'Reilly                                                            Tel:- 07588 808609

c h e r y l o r e i  l ly@hotmail.co.uk

 

Table Tennis  (plus Coaching)   (term time only)   19:30 - 22:00         Main Hall

Contact:- Phil Mileham                                                                Tel:- 01200 413569

p h i l.m i l e h a m@nhs.net

Thursday

Zumba                                                  (whole year)   09:30 - 10:30         Main Hall

Latin based exercise fitness party.

Contact:- Beverley Dickenson                                                        Tel:- 01254 824554

z u m b a.l o c o.n w@live.co.uk                                              Mobile:- 07815 550073

 

Gentle Exercise                                    (whole year)   14:00 - 15:30         Main Hall

Gentle Exercise. Seated & standing (no floor work) to get joints moving,  posture

& balance, stimulate circulation. Emphasis on enjoyment. Refreshments provided.

Contact:- Catherine Mitchell                                                        Tel:- 07767 651234

c_m i t c h 7 8@hotmail.com

 

Northern Dance                             (term time only)   16:00 - 19:30    Austin Room

provides ballet, tap, modern, street and musical theatre from age 3 upwards.

Contact:- Carly Begg                                                             Mobile:- 07975 620462

c b e g g@hotmail.co.uk                                                                                            

 

Cubs                                                (term time only)   18:00 - 19:30         Main Hall

Contact:- Judith Wells                                                                 Tel:- 01254 822524

j u d i t h.a.w e l l s@btinternet.com

 

Explorer Scouts                              (term time only)   19:30 - 22:00         Main Hall

Explore Scouts aged 14-18 years engaged in the Scout Association's "Balanced

Programme" of physical / educational / enjoyable activities.

Contact:- Jan Whitfield                                                                Tel:- 01254 245095

j a n e t w h i t f i e l d@btinternet.com                                 Mobile:- 07919 527001

Friday

Kinder Kalm (Skybear)                 (term time only)   10:30 - 13:30    Austin Room

Sensory Splat'  perfect mix of sensory & messy play for babies 6+ months. 'Sensory

Massage' a sensory session. followed by a relaxing massage, suitable from birth.

Contact:- Anna Aldren                                                                Tel:- 07718 168773

i n f o@s k y b e a r l e a r n i n g.co.uk                                                                     

 

Yoga Live                                             (whole year)   10:30 - 12:00    Austin Room

Yoga for all abilities and ages. Beginners welcome.

Contact:- Blair Read                                                                      Tel:- 07511 591880

l i v e y o g a u k@gmail.com                                                                                    

 

ReAct                                              (term time only)   15:45 - 19:15    Austin Room

Drama and musical theatre for 3 to 14 year olds.       16:00 -  20:00        Main Hall.

Contact:- Cassandra Webster                                                       Tel:- 01254 883692

r e a c t-a c a d e m y@ntlworld.com                                     Mobile:- 07786 867272

 

Alcoholics Anonymous                        (whole year)   19:15 - 20:45    Austin Room

All welcomed with a desire to stop drinking..

Contact:- Jessica Bradshaw                                                         Tel:- 07972 042970

j s w i n n a r d@hotmail.com

Saturday

Northern Dance                             (term time only)   09:00 - 14:00    Austin Room

provides ballet, tap, modern, street and musical theatre from age 3 upwards.

Contact:- Carly Begg                                                             Mobile:- 07975 620462

c b e g g@hotmail.co.uk                                                                                            

 

Table Tennis  (plus Coaching)   (term time only)   09:15 - 12:15         Main Hall

Contact:- Phil Mileham                                                                Tel:- 01200 413569

p h i l.m i l e h a m@nhs.net

 

Martial Arts                                         (whole year)   12:15 - 15:15         Main Hall

Contact:- Aron Stacey                                                                 Tel:- 07540 377837

a z z y s 1 9 8 0@yahoo.co.uk

 

PHAB                               (2nd or 3rd Sat of month)   15:15 - 18:15         Main Hall

Charity disco for disabled children.

Contact:- Rebecca Hargreaves                                                     Tel:- 01254 824784

r e b e c c a.h a r g r e a v e s@phab.org.uk                           Mobile:- 07875 140898

Sunday

Alcoholics Anonymous    (whole year 2nd Sunday)   10:30 - 12:00    Austin Room

All welcomed with a desire to stop drinking..

Contact:- Jessica Bradshaw                                                         Tel:- 07972 042970

j s w i n n a r d@hotmail.com                                   

 

Lancs Hindu Society                            (whole year)   16:00 - 19:00         Main Hall

Promotes Hindu Philosophy, The Arts, Yoga, Dance and Meditation.

Contact:- S Sivashankar                                                               Tel:- 01254 825938

lancshinduassociation@yahoo.com                                       Mobile:- 07769 320415

 

Table Top Sale                (last Sun of most months)   09:00 - 14:30         Main Hall

Lots of tables with bric à brac & quality household items from good local homes

on the last Sunday of the month.  Reserve a table now to avoid disappointment.

Contact:- Honey Balfour                                                             Tel:- 01254 822350

t a b l e t o p@w h a l l e y v i l l a g e h a l l.org.uk

 

Craft Fair                        (3rd Sun of most months)   10:00 - 14:00         Main Hall

Whalley Farmers and Craft Market

Contact:- Derek Jones                                                                 Tel:- 01706 873101

i n f o@h e r i t a g e k i t c h e n.co.uk                                  Mobile:- 07501 774213

B O O K I N G   I N F O R M A T I O N

Contact:- Honey Balfour                                                             Tel:- 01254 822350

b o o k i n g s@w h a l l e y v i l l a g e h a l l.org.uk                                                 

 

 

N.B. When copying email addresses please remove spaces – they are there to

reduce the risk of them being hijacked by spammers or other nasty people.